mPole Holdings Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

mPole Holdings Pty Ltd ACN (mPole, we, our or us) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us
mPole will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how mPole protects the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Definition of personal information
The expression 'personal information' is defined in the Privacy Acts as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether real or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and use of personal information
The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you depend on the transactions you undertake with us.
The kinds of information that we collect and hold may include:
• name
• contact details (i.e. contact address(es), contact number(s), email address)
• date of birth
• language(s) spoken
• gender
• Aboriginal and or Torres Strait Islander origin
• Insurance details (e.g. type of insurance and expiration date)
• qualification details (e.g. Certificate III in Fitness)
• First Aid/CPR certificate details (including expiration dates)
• registration categories (e.g. Personal Trainer, Gym Instructor)
• prior experience as a qualified professional
• employment details (i.e. current place of employment, work as a sole trader or individual)
• education provider details (i.e. registered training organisation, university or TAFE, and how qualification training was delivered)
• financial information (e.g. whether working in the fitness industry is your primary source of income)
• professional interest/practice areas/settings
• business type and services
• credit card details
• information about obtaining continuing education credits
• other information relevant to the fitness profession that may be of interest to mPole
• your internet service provider, computer or mobile device when the use of our website or mobile app and you have enabled 'cookies', 'web beacons' and other technologies
Typical situations when mPole will collect personal information from you is if you:
• apply to join mPole as a member or register as an exercise professional
• register with us for continuing professional development activities
• subscribe to our newsletters, magazines or other publications
• register or renew through the website
• register for an event
• purchase a product
• use our website or mobile app

How mPole collects personal information
As far as possible, mPole will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. If mPole gathers information about you from someone else, mPole will whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that mPole has done this and circumstances of that collection.
In particular, mPole will collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:

Collection from the use of the website or mobile app
If you use our website or mobile app, we may utilise 'cookies' and any other technologies, which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website / mobile app. A cookie or similar technology does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider, computer or mobile device. You can set your browser or mobile device to notify you when you receive a cookie or web beacon, and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.
Generally, the purpose of collection and holding personal information, and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.
If we collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent, unless consent is not required by law. Confidential information is defined in the Privacy Act and includes information about your membership in a professional association such as mPole, health information and racial origin.
You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. enquiring about membership or registration), but there are certain situations where we will only deal with individuals who identify themselves (e.g. providing fitness services). However, if you choose not to provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

Unsolicited personal information
If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the report, determine whether or not we could have collected the information under the privacy laws if we had solicited the information. If we could have obtained the personal information, we will ensure that this Privacy Policy is complied with about that information and will notify you: • that the unsolicited personal information has been collected;
• the circumstances of that collection; and
• refer you to this Privacy Policy.
If we could not have collected the personal information had we solicited it, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as practicable.
Purpose of the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information
The objectives of collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information may be to:
• verify your identity
• fulfil our functions as the peak body of the fitness industry
• provide the products and services you have requested
• administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
• research and development of mPole's products and services
• maintain registration and membership records
• gain an understanding of your information and communication needs to provide you with a better service
• provide access to information about current and future services and benefits
• conduct research surveys and consultation to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of members and the industry
• provide mPole partners with details so that they may contact you concerning their products and services
• handle complaints about members or registrants
• handle and conduct disciplinary proceedings on members
• inform the public of your membership or registration status
• publish a Register of Exercise Professionals, Business Directory and Industry Directories (which are explained further below)
• tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you

Direct marketing
We may use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing. That is, to promote our products or services or those of third parties.

You expressly consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You also consent for mPole to disclose your personal information to our business partners or other third party providers to facilitate they're sending direct marketing communications to you.
You may ask us to identify the source of the personal information that we use or disclose for direct marketing purposes. You can do this at any time by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.
If at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communications whether, from third parties or us, you can ask us not to send you any further direct marketing communications and not to disclose your personal information to third parties for that purpose. You can do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in a prominent statement in the direct marketing communications or by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

mPole will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.
Disclosure and use of personal information for the Register, Business Directory and Industry Directories

Data Quality
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information about you collected by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We require that you:
• let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
• keep us up-to-date with changes to your data.

Data security
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which the data may be used or disclosed or required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and correction of personal information
You can request access to, or ask us to correct, personal information about you that we hold by asking it, in writing to mPole. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.
Members and registrants can access and update their contact details and profiles by logging in to our website.

Resolving your concerns
If you wish to gain access or seek correction to your personal information, have complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or a registered APP code (if any) that binds mPole, or you have any questions or concerns on how your personal information is handled, please address the issues to: Privacy Officer
Unit 4 / 7 Revelation Close, Tighes Hill NSW 2297
t. 1300 2 65673
e. sales@mpole.com.au
mPole will respond to your request, complaint or inquiry within a reasonable period.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
mPole may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of Australian Information Commissioner's website on www.privacy.gov.au